Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Districts may submit early if desired, but the documentation will not be reviewed until Form A and subsequent schedules have been certified for review in the corresponding claim year.
- If a district is reporting a State of Emergency Day, does the order of events matter—specifically, the timing of when the superintendent closed the school compared to when the State of Emergency was declared?
Education Law §3604(7) provides that the Commissioner may disregard a short session reduction for “any day or days on which session had been previously scheduled but the superintendent was required to close the school or schools due to a properly executed declaration of a state or local state of emergency pursuant to article two-B of the executive law.” If the superintendent was required to close the school or schools due to an emergency declaration, the sequence of the superintendent or executive action is not relevant.