Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] (See questions above.)

    When it is determined that it is safe to continue session, including when a school determines to return to hybrid or fully in-person instruction, each superintendent of a school district, BOCES, the chancellor of the City School District of the City of New York, and each charter school leader shall notify the Commissioner via the Report of School Re-Opening.

    Back to Top

    Scheduling Session Days


  98. Is the term ‘school year’ defined in terms of first and last day?

  99. Education Law §2(15) states, “The term ‘school year’ means the period commencing on the first day of July in each year and ending on the thirtieth day of June next following.” For example, 7/1/2022 through 6/30/2023.

  100. Can students be in session before Labor Day? What about before September 1?