Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] A decline in average daily attendance may negatively impact state aid ratios in the coming school year. Please consult the State Aid Handbook for more information.

    Back to Top

    Extraordinary Condition Days & State of Emergency Days


  80. If a State of Emergency is announced after a superintendent closed buildings due to weather conditions, how should the district report the day (as a closure or a day closed due to an emergency declaration)?

  81. Education Law §3604(7) provides that the Commissioner may disregard a short session reduction for “any day or days on which session had been previously scheduled but the superintendent was required to close the school or schools due to a properly executed declaration of a state or local state of emergency pursuant to article two-B of the executive law.” If the superintendent was required to close the school or schools due to an [emergency declaration],” the sequence of the superintendent or executive action is not relevant.