Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] 7. Can Superintendent’s Conference Days be split into half days, and do they still count?

  8. Education Law §3604(8) provides that districts “may elect to use one or more of such allowable conference days in units of not less than one hour.” No more than four such days may be counted towards the 180-day minimum, but the hours may be subdivided further.