Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Back to Top

    Charter Schools


  144. Are charter schools subject to the session day and hourly requirements?

  145. The guidance from the Office of State Aid is specific to state aid purposes for school districts and is not department-wide policy for all educational institutions. Education Law §3604 is titled “Conditions under which districts are entitled to apportionment” and Commissioner’s Regulation §175.5 is titled “Minimum instructional hours and use of superintendents’ conference days for State aid purposes.” Education Law §2851(2)(n) requires that charter schools “shall provide at least as much instruction time during a school year as required of other public schools.” For information about minimum instructional hours as they apply to charter schools, please refer your school’s charter and/or contact your authorizer.

    Back to Top

    Nonpublic Schools


  146. Are nonpublic schools subject to requirements for reporting instructional time?