Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Further documentation may also be requested. This section of law also provides that “‘scheduled vacation days’ shall mean days on which the schools of the district are not in session and for which no prohibition exists in subdivision eight of this section for them to be in session.” Further details can be found in the Directions for Schedule A-8 (Extraordinary Condition Days and State of Emergency Days).
Back to Top
Scheduling Session Days
- Is the term ‘school year’ defined in terms of first and last day?
Education Law §2(15) states: “The term ‘school year’ means the period commencing on the first day of July in each year and ending on the thirtieth day of June next following.” For example, 7/1/2024 through 6/30/2025.
- Can students be in session before September 1st? Can students be in session before Labor Day?