Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Therefore, if instruction is provided for part of the day as scheduled, the day/hours of instructional hours may be counted towards the minimum daily/hourly requirements.
- Can a district hold Superintendent Conference Days prior to the first day of school?
Education Law §3604(8) allows districts to schedule superintendent conferences in the last two weeks of August, subject to collective bargaining requirements.
- Can Superintendent’s Conference Days be split into half days, and do they still count?
Education Law §3604(8) provides that districts “may elect to use one or more of such allowable conference days in units of not less than one hour.” No more than four (4) such days may be counted towards the 180-day minimum, but the hours may be subdivided further. The district may count the day towards the 180-day requirement as either a Superintendent’s Conference Day or as an attendance day, but not both.