Attendance and Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] An amendment to Education Law §3604(8), which went into effect July 1, 2023, prohibits school districts in New York State from holding session on the first day of the second lunar month after the winter solstice in the preceding calendar year, known as Asian Lunar New Year. While this law does not add Lunar New Year to the list of legal holidays as defined in General Construction Law §24, school districts are prohibited from holding session. Asian Lunar New Year Guidance
- Can session be held on Lunar New Year, on a legal holiday, or on the weekend?
Education Law §3604(8) provides that “No school shall be in session on a Saturday, the first day of the second lunar month after the winter solstice in the preceding calendar year known as Asian Lunar New Year, or a legal holiday, except general election day, Washington's birthday and Lincoln's birthday, and except that driver education classes may be conducted on a Saturday.”
- If Lunar New Year falls on a Sunday, must it be observed on a Monday?
No. General Construction Law §24 establishes state holidays and provides for Monday observance when holidays fall on Sunday.