Requirements for the Loan of Instructional Computer Hardware to Nonpublic School Students for the 2007-08 School Year and thereafter pursuant to Education Law Section 754

Requirements for the Loan of Instructional Computer Hardware to Non Public school Students
Questions Requirements
What nonpublic school students are eligible for loans of instructional computer hardware? School districts shall loan instructional computer hardware, upon request by an individual or a group of individual pupils, to all pupils legally attending nonpublic elementary or secondary schools located in the school district.
When must requests by the parent or guardian of a child be submitted to the public school district? Hardware eligible for Instructional Computer Hardware & Technology Equipment Aid can be loaned to nonpublic school students. Eligible hardware expenses are defined in NYSEL 753 and sections 175.25 and 21.3 of 8NYCRR (See 0607 to 0708 comparison document). Loaned hardware must be used for instructional purposes.
How much hardware is the school district required to loan to nonpublic school students? No public school district shall be required to loan instructional computer hardware to nonpublic school students in excess of the instructional computer hardware acquired pursuant to section 753. Pursuant to section 753, the maximum per student allocation is $24.20 multiplied by the public school district's building aid ratio. Instructional computer hardware shall be loaned to nonpublic school students on an equitable basis; however, instructional computer hardware purchased with any local, federal or state funds, other than Instructional Computer Hardware Aid funds, is not required to be loaned to nonpublic school students.
What are the responsibilities of the public school district? The school district shall:
  1. Adopt policies specifying the date by which requests for the purchase and loan of instructional computer hardware must be received by the district;
  2. Provide notice to all nonpublic schools in the school district of the date by which requests are required. Such date shall not be earlier than the first day of June of the school year prior that for which such instructional computer hardware is being requested.
  3. Include in its technology plan, developed pursuant to 8NYCRR 100.12, an assurance of the superintendent that the district has provided for the loan of hardware to nonpublic students.
When must requests by the parent or guardian of a child be submitted to the public school district? For nonpublic school students attending a nonpublic school prior to June first, the requests must be received by the date established by the public school district. For a child not attending a nonpublic school prior to June first, the parent or guardian may submit a written request for instructional computer hardware within thirty days after such child is enrolled in such nonpublic school. In no event shall a request made later than the times otherwise provided by section 754 be denied where a reasonable explanation is given for the delay in making the request.
Last Updated: March 23, 2009